Fifty-Three Receive Spring All-Academic Honors in the Big Sky
Courtesy: SUU Media Relations
Release: 07/02/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

CEDAR CITY, Utah, July 2, – Fifty-three Southern Utah University student-athletes earned 2012-13 Spring All-Academic Team honors from the Big Sky Conference, the league office announced today.

Included in the group are 19 members of the Thunderbird women’s outdoor track & field team, 12 members of the softball team, 10 members of the men’s indoor track & field team, five members of the men’s tennis team, four members of the women’s golf team and three members of the women’s tennis team.

Earning recognition from the women’s outdoor track & field team were Sylvia Bedford, a graduate student majoring in sports conditioning & performance; Julia Boswell, a sophomore studying agricultural science; Kirsten Bradford, a senior elementary education major; Aubrey Bryson, a junior majoring in human nutrition; Elizabeth Butler, a senior in the field of chemistry; Kaylee Coates, a graduate student in professional communication; Taylir Garrison, a freshman marketing student; Ashley Gray, a junior in physical education and human performance; and Haley Harris, a freshman elementary education major.

The women’s outdoor list also included Danielle Jewkes, a junior in Biology; Lakyn Miller, a sophomore studying nursing; Shelli Mogensen, a senior majoring in chemistry; Danaya Morin, a freshman physical education major; Brandy Peterson, a sophomore in graphic design; Jamie Smith, a senior majoring in chemistry education; Madison Summers, an undeclared freshman; Sarah Swalberg, a sophomore in the physical education and human performance program; Cheyenne Thatcher, a senior agricultural science and industry major; and senior elementary education major Dayna VanArsdol.

Earning honors from the men’s outdoor track & field team were Jeff Alley, a senior physical education and human performance major; Devan Antczak, a senior psychology major; Ryan Barrus, a senior finance major; Tyson Boyer, a freshman studying pre-medicine; Josh Gardner, a sophomore majoring in accounting; and John Hart, a senior majoring in accounting.

Nate Jewkes, an All-American and a junior in mathematics; Kodai Kusano, a senior psychology major; Jon Lee, a senior accounting major; and Dallin Tavoian, a senior majoring in athletic training, also earned honors from the men’s outdoor squad.

The softball team picked up honors for Danielle Axe, a senior in athletic training; Kelsey Bryant a senior student in physical education and human performance; Cora Cordova a junior studying athletic training; Terysa Dyer, a junior majoring in English; Mikkel Griffin, a senior psychology major; freshman Kelli Hales; Ariel Morbeck, a senior in forensic science; Katelyn Olinger, another senior in physical education; Madison Resley, a junior studying elementary education; Kylee Wolf, an undecided freshman; and junior physical education student Ariel Zimmerman.

Aleksandra Ivanova, a junior finance major; along with freshman Madeline Skaras and junior Afton Staheli who are both in the physical education and human performance program, received recognition for the women’s tennis program while Troy Benson, a freshman marketing student; Russ Christensen, a junior in mathematics; Alex Dial, a junior in general studies; Spencer Nielsen a junior majoring in biology/zoology; and freshman pre-medicine student Bryton Wells all brought home honors on the men’s side.

The women’s golf program rounded out the group with four honorees including Kaohi Loo, a junior in hotel, resort and hospitality management; Jamie Millard, a history education senior; Rosanna Pelletier, who is also a junior in HRHM; and Nicole Thomas, a freshman studying mathematics.

To be included on the team student-athletes must carry a cumulative grade point average of 3.2 or higher, have participated in at least 50 percent of the team’s competitions and have completed at least one academic term at their current Big Sky institution.

Wed. Jun. 11
Track & Field (W)
@ NCAA National Championship
() Kovar (HT, DT, SP)
Thu. May. 29
Track & Field (W)
@ NCAA West Preliminary Round
TBA
Thu. May. 29
Track/Field
@ NCAA West Preliminary Round
TBA
Sat. May. 17
Softball
@ Long Beach State
NCAA Regionals
(L) 6 -9
Fri. May. 16
Softball
@ UCLA
NCAA Regionals
7:00 p.m.
Wed. May. 14
Track & Field (W)
@ Big Sky Outdoor Championship
() 9th
Fri. Aug. 22
Soccer
vs. Dixie State
4:00 p.m.
Sat. Aug. 23
Volleyball (W)
vs. Red and White Scrimmage
7:00 p.m.
Sun. Aug. 24
Soccer
@ UCSB
1:00 p.m.
Fri. Aug. 29
Golf (W)
@ Weber State Invitational
TBA
Fri. Aug. 29
Cross Country (M)
@ Idaho State
TBA
Fri. Aug. 29
Cross Country (W)
@ Idaho State
TBA
Fri. Aug. 29
Volleyball (W)
vs. The Citadel
Kristen Dickmann Invitational
2:00 p.m.
Sat. Aug. 30
Volleyball (W)
vs. Providence
Kristen Dickmann Invitational
2:00 p.m.
Sat. Aug. 30
Football
@ Nevada
1:00 p.m.
Twitter
Facebook
Web Ad for iPhone App