SUU Strategic Communications

42 Thunderbirds Named to Big Sky Conference Winter All-Academic Teams

April 27, 2017
By SUU Strategic Communication

Related Links

OGDEN, Utah – The Big Sky Conference has announced the members of the 2016-17 Winter All-Academic teams for men's and women's basketball along with men's and women's indoor track and field.

The BSC All-Academic teams was composed of 42 Southern Utah University Thunderbirds, including three student-athletes from the men's basketball team, 10 from women's basketball, 14 from the men's indoor track and field team, and 15 from the women's indoor track and field team.

Over 500 student-athletes earned All-Academic honors.

To be eligible, a student-athlete must have met and/or exceeded the following minimum requirements: 1) Participated in at least half of the team's competitions; 2) Achieved a 3.2 cumulative grade point average (on a 4.0 scale) at the conclusion of the most recently completed term; 3) Completed at least one academic term at his/her current Big Sky institution.


MEN'S BASKETBALL

Matthew Johnson, SO, Exercise Science

John G. Marshall, SR, Physical Education & Human Performance

Race R. Parsons, GM, Business Administration


WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

Rebecca Cardenas, FR, Engineering

Skylee Doman, FR, Exercise Science

Tiffany R. Dunlap, SO, Psychology

Darri Frandsen, SO, Mathematical Science

Kiana C. Johnson, FR, Psychology

Whitney M. Johnson, GM, Business Administration

Tiarra T. McDonald, SO, Criminal Justice

Breanu A. Reid, SO, Exercise Science

Jessica J. Richardson, SR, Exercise Science

Jamie M. Smith, SR, Biology


MEN'S INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD

Mark J. Bennett, JR, Economics

Cannon R. Brunsvik, JR, Exercise Science

Ryan B. Conan, SR, Physical Education & Human Performance

Travis B. Farley, SO, Engineering

Michael S. Finch, SO, Accounting

Nicola M. Fonzi, SR, Hotel, Resort & Hospitality Mgt

Kasey M. Knevelbaard, SO, Exercise Science

Robert K. Lee, SR, Psychology

Albert S. Miyazawa, SR, Studio Arts

Aidan H. Reed, SO, Political Science

Novell A. Reid, FR, Biology

Eric T. Sandall, SR, Engineering

Joseph I. Wahinehookae, SO, Engineering Technology

Matthew P. Wright, SR, Exercise Science

 

WOMEN'S INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD

Kaylee Boyer, SR, Family & Life Human Development

Elizabeth P. Cardiff, SR, Exercise Science

Carly Dalton, SR, General Studies

Brighton V. Glassman, SO, Hotel, Resort & Hospitality Mgt

Peyton C. Green, FR, Biology

Celia J. Halpin, JR, Criminal Justice

Madeline L. Kauffman, SO, Elementary Education

Laura M. Kehr, SO, Exercise Science

Julieta Navarrete-Lamas, SO, Communication

Kassandra L. Neiwert, FR, Communication

Marklee K. Peterson, FR, Pre-Nursing

Josie L. Riggs, SR, Nursing

Brindisy S. Russell, JR, Human Nutrition

Linnea K. Saltz, FR, Philosophy

Morgan Taylor, JR, Mathematical Science


Find complete conference list HERE


 

Keep up with the Thunderbirds by following @SUUThunderbirds on Twitter and Instagram along with liking Southern Utah Thunderbirds on Facebook.